Privacy Policy

  1. General

    1. Effective Intelligence (Pty) Ltd (EI) recognises the importance of safeguarding all personal information as well as every person’s right to having their personal information kept private. EI adheres to all data protection laws and has implemented stringent policies and procedures to ensure that personal information is kept safe from unauthorised access.

    2. Our privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal information that may be supplied to us through the use of any of our service channels and governs the manner in which this personal information will be processed or used.

  2. Personal Information

    1. EI defines “personal information” as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA). All information of a personal nature that is provided to us via our website or any other communication channel will be classified as personal information. This includes but is not limited to personal information that is provided to us in the course of our business such as online website interactions, communications, enquiries and quotations via email, SMS, WhatsApp or similar other electronic channels.

    2. This includes but is not limited to the following personal information that may be provided to us for business or personal enquiries such as: name and surname, date of birth, physical address, contact details, email address.

    3. We collect the minimum personal information in order to be able to provide our customers and prospective customers with our products and services, or information on our products and services to enable informed decisions, we therefore have an obligation to ensure that we store the correct and most up to date information. We also need to ensure that we hold accurate identification and contact data on each customer for login and billing purposes.

    4. We may also offer certain information, newsletters, products or services at no cost in return for consent to provide information on other products and services that we believe offer value.

    5. EI will only use personal information for the purposes that it was collected for.

  3. The use of Cookies

    1. We might use “Cookies” (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques to follow your movements on our Website. These methods collect information that allows the website to remember your previous and current visits and tells us how you use our Website, web-related products and services. This helps us make our Website easier and more informative to use as it is then relevant to your interests and needs.

    2. They also help us find information once you have logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, such as when you choose to register for a service. We may use a persistent Cookie (a Cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our Website again.

    3. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover your identity and do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. If you choose not to accept Cookies from our Website this may limit its functionalities or performance.

  4. Protection of Information

    1. We value the information that you choose to provide us and will therefore take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. The personal information we maintain concerning our clients, website visitors and our employees is securely stored according to best practice data storage methods that will ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

    2. EI uses the best technology and encryption methods to prevent any unauthorised access to personal information and ensure that it is adequately secured and protected at all times.

    3. We request all persons providing us with personal information that they must always keep their personal information, account details or login details confidential and ensure that they do not disclose it to any unauthorised person.

    4. Should you at any time feel that you no longer wish to be contacted by us for any purpose whatsoever, you should advise us to that effect via email or telephone. We retain all data that is required for us to discharge our business activities for an indefinite period for historical, statistical and research purposes.

  5. Sharing of Information

    1. EI does not and will not sell or provide personal information obtained via our website to third parties for independent use. We may, however, share personal information with our business partners if that information is required to provide the product, or service you have requested, however our business partners will only use your information as directed by us.

    2. Below is a list of instances of where we may disclose your personal information:

      1. Information to Credit Bureaus where used for bona fide business purposes;

      2. When any regulatory authority for the various financial sectors requests same;

      3. To comply with any regulation passed under relevant legislation, or any legal process.

      4. To enforce and protect our rights and property (including intellectual property) and/or where we have a legitimate interest to do so;

      5. When you have expressly authorised us to do so; or

      6. If we undergo a change in ownership.

  6. Contact us

    1. Please ensure that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy policy before you provide us with your personal information.

    2. We reserve the right in our sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

You can contact us with any privacy related questions at info@e-intelligence.com